Find us on Facebook Follow us on Twitter Check out our YouTube Channel
    • SUBSCRIBE

    Brian Dick Wins Second Pro 600 Race at USXC Willmar 100

    Posted by AmSnow
    on Monday, January 14, 2013

     A cold front blew in and sent the third event on the USXC schedule, the Willmar Area Lakes 100, into a deep-freeze on Saturday, January 12.

    The USXC crew laid out roughly a 10-mile course on the frozen surface of Foot Lake just outside downtown Willmar, racers set up shop at the Kandiyohi County fairgrounds.

    Brian Dick claimed the, 100-mile race, Pro 600 win with a time of 1:34:40.222, seven seconds faster than second place finisher Herfindahl and over a minute faster than the third place Arctic Cat of Wes Selby. Just behind Selby was Simons and rounding out the Top 5 was the Arctic Cat of Chad Lian.
     
    The 16-year-old rookie Pro, Zach Herfindahl, laid down the fastest time in the 5-lap, 50-mile Pro Open race (47:37.106) besting his teammate Ryan Simons (47:42.328) by over five seconds. Brian Dick, another one of Herfindahl’s teammates, finished in third with a time of 47:44.148.

    Arctic Cat rider Cole Nymann won the Polaris Semi-Pro 600 class finishing the 5-lap, 50-mile race with a time of 49:33.223, nearly 38-second faster than second place Polaris rider Travis Faust and 46-seconds faster than the third place Polaris of Spencer Kadlec.
     
    Faust won the AMSOIL Semi-Pro Improved race logging a five-lap time of 49:22.355 besting the Ski-Doo of Cale Anseeuw and the Polaris of Alex Hetteen by just over 30-seconds.
     
    “The Willmar Area Lakes 100 was a special event for me since it is so close to my home town and the headquarters of USXC, Spicer, Minn.,” said USXC owner Brian Nelson. “The city was a gracious host and being able to hold a race so close to the center of town made for a great event.”
     
    Other class winners from the Willmar Area Lakes 100 include:
    Brothers Motorsports Expert 85: Lance Efteland (Cat); FOX Expert 85 Improved: Lance Efteland (Cat); Sport 600 Improved: Erik Nymann (Cat); Ski-Doo Masters 50+: Jim Sobeck (Doo); Mattracks Masters 40: Eric Christensen (Pol); Carver Performance Sport 85: Kevin Tinjum (Cat); Woody’s Sport 600 Stock: Garrett Johnson (Cat); Sport 600 Improved: Garrett Johnson (Cat); C&A Pro Trail: Gunnar Arlaud (Polaris); FLY Racing Vintage: Gary Tintes (Cat); Stud Boy Vintage Legends 50+: Gary Tintes (Cat); TEAM Classic IFS 18-50: Brad Naplin (Cat); On Snow Magazine Women’s: Jolene Bute (Cat); Yamaha Junior 10-13: John Langaas (Cat); Junior 14-17: Cole Lian (Cat); Arctic Cat Junior Girls 10-15: Marissa Kallock (Cat); Junior Girls 16-17: Callie Slominski (Cat).

    Comments
    To leave a comment you must be a member of our community.
    Login to your account now, or register for an account to start participating.
    No one has commented yet.

    Join our Community!

    Our community is FREE to join. To participate you must either login or register for an account.

    Sign up for our free newsletter
    More great sites from Kalmbach Publishing Co.

      Loading...